Family

Average Cost of a Wedding in Singapore 2022

The #VCWorld S$10K Metaverse Treasure Hunt is now live

Click the banner below to join in the fun & walk away with S$10,000 in cash & more!

VCWorld Metaverse play now

Contributed by Simone Kow, Junior Analyst

Find The Best Credit Card

{"applyCallToAction":"Learn More","defaultSelectedItem":"","description":"","formType":"credit-cards","title":"Find The Best Credit Card","options":[{"label":"Rewards","url":"https:\/\/www.valuechampion.sg\/best-rewards-credit-cards","value":"rewards"},{"label":"Cashback","url":"https:\/\/www.valuechampion.sg\/best-cashback-credit-cards","value":"cashback"},{"label":"Miles","url":"https:\/\/www.valuechampion.sg\/best-travel-credit-cards","value":"miles"},{"label":"Promotions","url":"https:\/\/www.valuechampion.sg\/best-credit-cards-promotion-and-bonus","value":"promotions"},{"label":"No Annual Fee","url":"https:\/\/www.valuechampion.sg\/best-no-fee-credit-cards","value":"no-annual-fee"},{"label":"Petrol","url":"https:\/\/www.valuechampion.sg\/best-petrol-credit-cards","value":"petrol"},{"label":"Overseas Spending","url":"https:\/\/www.valuechampion.sg\/best-credit-cards-overseas-spending","value":"overseas-spending"},{"label":"Grab Rides","url":"https:\/\/www.valuechampion.sg\/best-credit-cards-grab-rides","value":"grab-rides"},{"label":"Shopping","url":"https:\/\/www.valuechampion.sg\/best-shopping-credit-cards","value":"shopping"},{"label":"EZ-Link","url":"https:\/\/www.valuechampion.sg\/best-ez-reload-credit-cards","value":"ez-link"},{"label":"Student","url":"https:\/\/www.valuechampion.sg\/best-student-credit-cards","value":"student"}]}

Like anything in Singapore, weddings are quite expensive in the country. However, it's also an unavoidable cost for most people who want to start this important chapter in life. To help you budget for this important event, we have created the study below on the average cost of weddings in Singapore. Calculating the average cost of a wedding is actually quite difficult because of the wide variety of possible options that are available. The all-in price can differ by tens of thousands of dollars (if not hundreds) depending on your expectations and budget. Therefore, we focus on breaking down the cost into its essential components and providing a range of all costs involved in a typical Singaporean wedding, including the customary wedding banquet.

Table of Contents

Average Cost of a Wedding in Singapore

As we mentioned, the concept of "average cost" is actually elusive for something like a wedding. Therefore, we provide a range & median cost for each of the main cost items. Typically, a wedding in Singapore could cost somewhere around S$30,000 to S$50,000, though extravagant weddings can cost significantly more (i.e. more than S$100,000). Some of the biggest components are the wedding banquet, bridal package and honeymoon. We also consider the cost of dowry and photography, which we discus in more detail below.

Wedding CostsLower RangeMedianUpper Range
Bridal PackageS$3,000S$4,500S$6,000
Wedding BandsS$2,000S$4,000S$6,000
DowryS$500S$2,750S$5,000
SolemnisationS$1,000S$3,000S$5,000
Wedding BanquetS$18,000 (S$1,200 x 15 tables)S$29,000S$40,200 (S$1,340 x 30 tables)
Wedding PhotographyS$2,500S$3,250S$4,000
Miscellaneous costsS$1,000S$1,500S$2,000
HoneymoonS$5,000S$6,500S$8,000
Subsidy from Red Packets (60% of Banquet)-S$10,800-S$17,400-S$24,100
TotalS$22,200S$37,100S$52,800

Wedding Banquets – S$30,000

The wedding banquet usually represents the most significant bulk of your wedding cost. Prices of banquets have steadily increased, with more and more fanciful venue customisation and premium menus. Most couples would say that the banquet venue is chosen for their parents, since the marriage of their children is a question of “face-value”. The average cost per table (of 10 guests) is around S$1,180 for weekday lunches to S$1,340 for weekend dinners, though prices vary greatly depending on venues of your preferred date. Assuming most couples opt for about 30 tables of 10 guests each, the average cost for your banquet is estimated to be around S$37,000.

This price can go as high as S$95,000 if you invite 300 people to Singapore's most expensive venues, or as low as about S$10,000 for a weekday lunch for 200 people at some of the least expensive venues. A consolation of these high totals is that you will receive a significant amount from red packets from your guests. It is possible that you will receive at least 60% of your banquet's total cost. Please see our summary table at the bottom of this page for a detailed list of all the banquet venues available in Singapore.

Bridal Packages (Dress, Gowns, Make Up, etc.) – S$3,000 to S$6,000

Taking up a bridal package is most likely the preferred way for couples here to manage their wedding. A bridal package is convenient, since you get to rent your gowns and suits, and includes pre-wedding photography all within a single package. While it may look expensive to shell out so much for a few gown rentals and taking some pictures, bridal packages remain a popular choice because it can be even more expensive to go a la carte. A single custom-made gown could easily cost more than S$2,000.

With a bridal studio, you get to choose 3 to 4 gowns with free altering, and receive complimentary make-up artist, indoor photo studio and outdoor photoshoot. The range of cost depends on your expectations on different factors. It could vary depending on whether you want a premium range of gowns and how many changes of gowns you want. It could also vary on the number of locations of your photo shoot (or premium locations like overseas) or the number of photos in your wedding album.

Wedding Rings – S$2,000 to S$6,000

Assuming the proposal has already taken place with an engagement ring, you'll still need to look for wedding bands for to exchange on the wedding day itself. As simple as they look, wedding bands can still cost between S$1,000 to S$3,000 each, depending on the type of material it is made of and whether you want one encrusted with diamonds. Some may also prefer signature rings from designer brands such the famous Trinity De Cartier or the iconic Bvlgari B.Zero 1.

Dowry – S$500 to S$5,000

While you may think of Singapore as a picture of modernity, who knew that most Chinese families here still adhere to the tradition of giving a dowry to the bride's family? This is usually a cash gift or jewellery, and most pay a price between S$2,000 to S$5,000. If you are lucky and your in-laws don't mind, you can make it away with a token of a few hundred dollars.

Solemnisation – S$1,000 to S$5,000

If you are like most Singaporeans who hold a solemnisation because you need to be married first before collecting your Build-To-Order HDB flats, then this will be an extra cost to you. Luckily, most solemnisation ceremonies are a little more casual compared to the actual wedding day. You can hire a simple venue or even hold it at the registry for a minimal fee of about S$1,000 by getting caterers or hold it at a grander venue with floral arches and fancy lunches at about S$5,000.

Wedding Photography & Videography – S$2,500 to S$4,000

Many couples want to capture the beautiful memories of the day, so they will most likely hire a specialised wedding photographer or/and videographer for the day. Expect these costs to run from S$2,500 to S$4,000.

Honeymoon – S$5,000 to S$8,000

After a whole year of planning, trust us, you are going to want to go on a honeymoon, even if it is just a short break. Most couples will likely take a 2-week holiday to somewhere exotic, so be prepared for the cost to come up between S$5,000 to S$8,000. That being said, those looking for a more affordable option can certainly plan exciting trips for S$1,000 to $2,000.

Other Miscellaneous Costs – S$1,000 to S$2,000

There will be quite a number of red packets to be given out on the day, such as to your bridesmaids and groomsmen for helping out, hiring wedding cars and transport, corkage at the dinner or additional entertainment at the wedding or after-party costs.

Money Saving Tips

The fact is there are many ways you can actually save on your wedding cost. Some of the easiest ways include by using various credit cards for rebates, making use of credit card deals with hotels for your wedding banquet and trimming the extras. With that said, if you are unable to repay your wedding expenses within one month, it might make more sense to apply for a personal loan. This is because the best personal loans tend to charge effective interest rates well below those of credit cards. Read our other article here to see how you can save on your wedding costs!

List of Banquet Venues by Cost

For people who are looking for the best venue for their wedding banquets, we've collected information all the wedding venues and their prices for 2022 below.

Prices in SGD per TableWeekday LunchWeekday DinnerWeekend LunchWeekend Dinner
Amara Singapore1,0881,0881,2381,368
Andaz Singapore1,7281,9681,7281,968
Ban Heng Pavilion7387381,0881,088
Capella Singapore2,1802,6802,1802,680
Carlton Hotel Singapore1,4581,4581,4581,458
Changi Cove Hotel1,2881,2881,2881,288
Chijmes Hall Singapore1,2981,3981,5981,798
Chui Huay Lim Teochew Cuisine1,2991,2991,2991,299
Concorde Hotel Singapore1,1381,1381,1381,338
Conrad Centennial Singapore1,7501,8501,7501,980
Copthorne King's Hotel Singapore1,0581,0581,1181,178
Crowne Plaza Changi Airport1,2381,0881,2381,388
Faber Peak Singapore1,3891,6241,3891,624
Fairmont Singapore and Swissôtel The Stamford1,6881,9881,6881,988
Four Points by Sheraton Singapore, Riverview1,3381,3381,4381,438
Four Seasons Hotel Singapore1,5581,5581,7981,798
Fu Lin Men698698738738
Furama City Centre Singapore1,2681,2681,2681,368
Furama RiverFront, Singapore1,2681,2681,2681,368
Genting Hotel Jurong9279279271,045
Goodwood Park Hotel1,4881,4881,4881,668
Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel1,2881,2881,2881,488
Grand Hyatt Singapore1,4881,5881,4881,888
Grand Mercure Singapore Roxy9801,1809801,180
Hilton Singapore1,4881,4881,4881,888
Holiday Inn Singapore Atrium1,2181,2181,2181,398
Holiday Inn Singapore Orchard City Centre1,2881,2881,2881,438
Hotel Fort Canning1,1881,1581,1881,458
Hotel Jen Tanglin Singapore by Shangri-La1,2001,2001,2001,400
iFly Singapore Sky Garden1,6241,6241,3891,389
InterContinental Singapore1,2801,2801,6801,980
JW Marriott Hotel Singapore South Beach1,9802,1802,0802,280
LingZhi Vegetarian (Liat Towers)598598598598
LingZhi Vegetarian (Velocity – Novena Square)598598598598
M Hotel1,2181,2981,2181,378
Mandarin Oriental Singapore1,7751,8101,9002,100
Marina Bay Sands1,8881,6342,0002,300
Marina Mandarin Singapore1,2881,3411,288968
Mercure Singapore Bugis1,1881,1881,2881,288
Novotel Singapore on Stevens1,2881,2881,2881,488
Oasia Hotel Novena, Singapore1,6801,8801,6801,880
One Farrer Hotel & Spa1,2981,4581,3981,638
ONE°15 Marina Sentosa Cove1,2881,2881,2881,288
Orchard Hotel Singapore1,4381,4181,4381,758
Orchid Country Club9589581,0881,088
Pan Pacific Singapore1,4801,6301,890
Park Hotel Alexandra1,1331,2511,133
Park Hotel Clarke Quay1,0571,1631,1041,198
PARKROYAL on Beach Road1,3881,6681,3881,768
PARKROYAL on Kitchener Road7997991,3181,318
PARKROYAL on Pickering1,5681,2881,5681,818
Peach Garden @ Hotel Miramar9681,0281,0281,028
Peach Garden @ OCBC Centre1,1191,1981,080
Peach Garden @ The Metropolis9751,0109751,010
Peach Garden @ Thomson Plaza939939589589
Peninsula.Excelsior Hotel9271,045869927
Peony Jade at Clarke Quay1,0081,0991,0081,099
Peony Jade at Keppel Club1,0281,1281,0281,128
Qian Xi Bountiful Garden998998998998
Qian Xi Farrer Park998998998998
Qian Xi Hilltop Garden1,0181,0181,0181,018
Qian Xi Jubilee Garden1,0381,0381,0381,038
Qian Xi Paya Lebar998998998998
Qian Xi Summer Garden1,0381,0381,0381,038
Raffles Town Club9889881,0881,188
Ramada by Wyndham Singapore at Zhongshan Park1,0681,3881.0681,388
Regent Singapore1,3681,3681,4881,488
Rendezvous Hotel Singapore at Bras Basah1,1631,1631,2811,398
Resorts World Sentosa, Singapore1,4881,6881,6881,888
Royal Plaza on Scotts1,2801,3801,2801,380
Seletar Country Club880880880880
Sentosa Golf Club1,0451,3981,0451,398
Serangoon Gardens Country Club680680680680
Shangri-La Hotel1,9882,2881,9882,288
Shangri-La's Rasa Sentosa Resort & Spa1,9802,0801,9802,080
Sheraton Towers Singapore1,4881,6181,4881,718
Shin Yeh672672651651
Si Chuan Dou Hua Restaurant at Top of UOB Plaza1,2801,2801,2801,280
Sinfonia Ristorante2,1492,6492,1492,649
Singapore Marriott Tang Plaza Hotel1,4881,6881,4881,688
Sofitel Singapore City Centre1,4801,5801,6801,780
Sofitel Singapore Sentosa Resort & Spa2,0802,2802,0802,480
Swissôtel Merchant Court Singapore1,2681,1881,2681,518
Temasek Club9861,045869927
The Chevrons1,0801,0801,0801,080
The Clifford Pier @ The Fullerton Bay Hotel2,4802,4802,4802,480
The Fullerton Hotel Singapore1,5281,5281,6281,628
The Ritz Carlton, Millenia Singapore1,8692,2101,8692,210
The St. Regis Singapore1,7881,9881,7881,988
The Westin Singapore1,5381,5381,5381,738
Tung Lok Heen1,2801,2801,4801,480
Tung Lok Seafood (Orchard Central)788788788788
Tung Lok Seafood (Upper Jurong)688688688688
Tung Lok Signatures (Orchard Rendezvous Hotel)888888968968
Tung Lok Signatures (The Central)888888888888
Village Hotel Changi by Far East Hospitality1,1301,2801,7501,780
Village Hotel Katong by Far East Hospitality1,1301,2801,7501,780
W Singapore - Sentosa Cove1,7801,9801,7802,180
YÀN 宴1,3981,3981,3981,398
York Hotel1,0981,0981,1481,148

Read More:

Tan Boon Hun

Boon Hun spent over five years in the content marketing space as the managing editor of Goody Feed creating interesting and relevant content for the social media generation. In 2022, he moved to the FinTech space while remaining true to his roots, intending to bring financial literacy to more people in Singapore. When not doing his work, he can be found watching people build homes on YouTube.